Screenshots

Description

This beautifully illustrated mushroom identification guide puts a constantly growing catalog of fungi on your iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch. Great for use as a field guide or just to learn about interesting species of mushrooms. Hand drawn scientific illustrations for each species by renowned artist and avid mycophile Julie Johnson.

As we add new species they are automatically downloaded to your catalog and saved for offline use.

Map - Privately save the location of your finds using the map feature.

Each species in the catalog contains the following information:

Scientific Name
Common Name
Class - Order - Family
Edibility
Etymology
Habitat
Season
Similar Species
Cap Shape
Cap Size
Cap Texture
Hymenium Type
Hymenium Shape
Stipe Shape
Stipe Size
Stipe Characteristics
Ecology
Spore Print

What’s New

Version 2.1.3

We're always improving the app to make your mushroom foraging experiences even better.

Ratings and Reviews

3.5 out of 5
12 Ratings

12 Ratings

Cadr5 ,

Beautiful and simple

The artwork and information is so easy to understand and depict! It’s a near perfect app and the map is very accurate! All it needs I think is a filter for edible/not, color, and maybe even regions of the US they are common in? This would make this app the best mushroom app on the AppStore I believe.

Sue FG ,

Excellent Guide

I have been using an old app, RMushroom. It will no longer be compatible with future iOS versions. I decided to try out this app. Not disappointed. The drawings are excellent and the short descriptions include line drawings of the key Id points - type of cap, shape of stalk. What I love is the ability to get more in depth information by clicking on the menu in the right corner. The private map feature is also a great way to record history of mushroom forays. I hope the catalog is continually added to. Right now there are 105 species to choose from. Would recommend.

Developer Response ,

Thank you, if you have any suggestions for how we can improve the app, we are always open to new ideas.

2fewdogs ,

Not worth the money

This app is not worth $4.99. having a catalog of 105 mushrooms is useless for the serious mushroom collector and having the pictures be drawings rather than actual pictures in situ is a waste for beginners. There are other apps out there that will provide a much better experience, more realistic understanding of how the mushroom appears in it’s native habitat, and therefore, help a person to make sure it is edible. I have the book that this is taken from, and it is way better. Go buy the book.

Information

Seller
Julie Johnson
Size
59.1 MB
Category
Reference
Compatibility

Requires iOS 9.3 or later. Compatible with iPhone, iPad, and iPod touch.

Languages

English

Age Rating
4+
Copyright
Price
$4.99

Supports

  • Family Sharing

    With Family Sharing set up, up to six family members can use this app.

You May Also Like